Myrrh Essential Oil

 

Though classified as shrubs, Myrrh can grow up to 30feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown “tears”. Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600B.C. primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Gerard said of myrrh ' the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down...' Myrrh Oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds.


It has a rich, smoky, balsamic aroma and is soothing to the skin and meditative. Add a few drops to cream for protecting against cracking and chapping in the cold. 


 

 

 


 

Using Myrrh Essential Oil

 

Mind & Spirit

The aroma of myrrh essential oil is uplifting and assists in spiritual meditation. Myrrh's effect on the central nervous system is gentle. It can ease grief and heal emotional wounds. Myrrh essential oil brings about a deep tranquility of the mind. Use myrrh with frankincense during meditation for best results.

 


Diffused In Air

Myrrh essential oil also can be inhaled after sprinkling a few drops of the oil onto a cloth or tissue, or by using an aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.

 

 

Massage

When combined with a carrier oil (such as jojoba, sweet almond, grapeseed), myrrh essential oil can be applied directly to the skin.



 

Health

  •    To restore appetite and calm the digestive system, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation. Can also be added to a carrier oil and massaged on abdomen.
  •    To calm anger and stress, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
  • For coughs, colds, and sore throats, use 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil. Rub on chest for asthma, coughs, and cold, and on throat if sore. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation.
  • For athlete´s foot, bedsores, boils, skin ulcers, sores, and wounds, use 2-3 drops in a cold compress and apply to affected area. Can also be added to a cotton ball and dabbed on directly; use lightly,
  • For chapped skin add 2-3 drops to 2 tablespoons of liquid lanolin, and massage into affected areas.
  • For mouth disorders, like gingivitis, mouth ulcers, and spongy gums, mix 2-3 drops in a glass of water and swish in mouth. Spit out.


Cosmetic

  • Skin Care: To rejuvenate mature complexions and to smooth out wrinkles, wash face, then use 2-3 drops with 1 ounce of almond carrier oil, and rub gently onto face.

 

 

 

Caution
NEVER USE INTERNELLY.

  • Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
    Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.

 

 

 

We are constantly on lookout for more information about this herb. If you know something about clary sage or any other essential oil please share your experience.

 

 


Information presented on website is a conglomeration of useful and interesting facts, observations obtained from various online and offline sources. It is intended for educational purpose only. Facts and statements presented here may or may not have been verified by us, no statements have been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. We encourage user to investigate properties of essential oils and other substances presented here, research, and share knowledge with community. Information provided on this website by us and our users can't be used against us or our users. One should always seek consultation with health professional prior to use of our essential oils in form of any medicinal application or topical if any serious health condition is present, or if one is pregnant. Properties of essential oils must be researched well by yourself prior to any form of internal use. To ensure that no accidents happen with use of our essential oils, we encourage you to read our cautionary note which can be accessed here: Safety precautions when using essential oils