Jasmine Absolute & Jojoba Oil

 

Jasmine absolute refers to the process of making all the different types of jasmine essential oils. The blossoms of the jasmine plant are very fragile and must be handled with care. Because the flowers are so delicate, the steam distillation process would destroy them. Jasmine oil is extracted using a solvent extraction method, which makes it an absolute. Another example of a delicate flower that can't be steam distilled is the rose. Depending on the variety of jasmine flowers, they are harvested either in the morning or evening. Approximately eight thousand to ten thousand blossoms are needed to make one gram of oil. Depending on the carrier oil used to dilute the jasmine absolute oil, only a few drops are needed as the scent is strong.

 

 

 


 

Using Jasmine and Jojoba Oil

 

Jasmine absolute: is a very important oil in the perfume industry. Emotionally warming, Jasmine oil relaxes, soothes, uplifts and is said to assist with self confidence. It's a valuable oil for nervous tension and stress, and a wonderful skincare oil, excellent for hot, dry skin. Jasmine oil has sensual properties and is reputedly an aphrodisiac. It takes a vast number of blossoms (which are gathered before the sun rises) to produce only a few drops of this precious oil.

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia sinensis)  is another part of the blend.

Jojoba is actually not an oil at all, but a liquid wax. It's wonderfully conditioning for the skin, scalp, hair and cuticles. This excellent oil is lightly expeller pressed from seeds and has a lovely golden color.  Jojoba is high in proteins, minerals and is unique in its long (indefinite) shelf life. Unlike moisturizers, which don't penetrate through the layers of the skin, jojoba reaches the germinative layer, nourishing and augmenting the health of the skin.  In addition, jojoba does not clog pores, making it a wonderful choice for acne. Jojoba is non-allergenic, and is high in proteins and minerals. Jojoba ultimately assumes the odor of the person wearing it. Likewise, it assumes the scent of essential oils added to it. Great for all types of skin. 

 

 


 


 

 

 

We are constantly on lookout for more information about this herb. If you know something about this oil or any other essential oil please share your experience.

 

 


Information presented on website is a conglomeration of useful and interesting facts, observations obtained from various online and offline sources. It is intended for educational purpose only. Facts and statements presented here may or may not have been verified by us, no statements have been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. We encourage user to investigate properties of essential oils and other substances presented here, research, and share knowledge with community. Information provided on this website by us and our users can't be used against us or our users. One should always seek consultation with health professional prior to use of our essential oils in form of any medicinal application or topical if any serious health condition is present, or if one is pregnant. Properties of essential oils must be researched well by yourself prior to any form of internal use. To ensure that no accidents happen with use of our essential oils, we encourage you to read our cautionary note which can be accessed here: Safety precautions when using essential oils